KIRK CRAIGS CHRISTMAS CRACKER RACE REPORT 2015

 After what seemed like a month of rain, the morning of the inaugural Kirk Craigs Christmas Cracker hill race dawned sunny and mild with only light winds, tempting a field of 88No. runners to come along and work off some of the Christmas cheer.

Whilst the overhead conditions were favourable, the going under foot was decidedly soggy making the flat trot through fields at the start and finish much tougher than it might otherwise have been and making the steep descent of Kirk Glen extremely slippy.

First home and breaking his season duck in the last race of the year was Al Anthony (Ochils) in a time of 38:36, followed by Sam Alexander (Westies) in second place, and Dan Gay (HBT) in 3rd. Dan was also 1st MV40 ahead of Brian Marshall (HELP).  Alan Smith of Deeside was 1st MV50, and Brian Brennan of  Westies was 1st MV60.

First in the female race was Catriona Buchanan (Ochils) in a time of 45:12 with Sarah Wiseman also of Ochils taking second on her training hill and Michele Hetherington of Helensburgh 3rd.  Michele was also first Vet ahead of Sarah Legge (Fife).

Runners retired to the Centenary Hall, Tillicoultry for the prize giving, where  tea, pies and cakes were in plentiful supply.

The new race appears to have been well received and this is due in no small part to the many people on the course and in the hall that helped make it happen.

Race Results:

1

Anthony

Alasdair

Ochil

MS

00:38:36

2

Alexander

Sam

Westies

MS

00:40:01

3

Gay

Dan

HBT

MV 40

00:40:30

4

Marshall

Brian

Help

MV 40

00:40:45

5

Gilmore

Iain

Carnethy

MS

00:41:09

6

Hammond

John

Carnethy

MS

00:41:16

7

Gilmore

Andrew

Carnethy

MS

00:41:36

8

Nash

Graham

Carnethy

MV 40

00:43:35

9

Smith

Alan

Deeside Runners

MV 50

00:44:43

10

O'Neill

Owen

Westies

MS

00:45:08

11

Buchanan

Catriona

Ochil

FS

00:45:12

12

Smith

Gavin

HBT

MS

00:45:19

13

Glencorse

Colin

Kilmarnock Harriers

MV40

00:45:21

14

Jack

Ewan

Ochil

MV 40

00:45:41

15

Montgomery

James

Bellahouston Road Runners

MS

00:46:18

16

Campbell

Graeme

Ochil

MV 40

00:46:36

17

Archer

Steve

Unattached

MV 40

00:46:50

18

Scheuerl

Stephen

Wee County Harriers

MV 40

00:47:02

19

Wiseman

Sarah

Ochil

FS

00:47:59

20

Darling

Chris

Lomond Hill Runners

MS

00:48:08

21

Gilmore

Neil

Carnethy

MV 50

00:49:51

22

Coombs

Richard

Central A.C.

MV 40

00:49:55

23

Donnelly

Joe

Carnegie Harriers

MS

00:50:00

24

Buchanan

Hugh

Central A.C.

MV 50

00:50:08

25

Turner

Dave

Lomond Hill Runners

MV 40

00:50:27

26

Telfer

Ken

Kinross Road Runners

MV 50

00:50:52

27

McNeill

Norry

Ochil

MV 40

00:51:49

28

Ingram

Richard

Cosmic

 MV 40

00:51:55

29

Scott

Neil

Unattached

MS

00:52:58

30

Watkinson

Bob

Ochil

MV 50

00:53:00

31

Wilson

Colin

Lomond Hill Runners

MV 50

00:53:04

32

Mitchell

Dave

Dundee Hawkhill Harriers

MV 50

00:53:08

33

Hetherington

Michelle

Helensburgh AAC

FV 50

00:54:04

34

Reid

Don

Westerlands

MV 50

00:54:27

35

Munro

Fraser

Carnegie

MV 40

00:54:44

36

Bowman

Angus

Lomond Hill Runners

MV 50

00:54:49

37

Jonathan

Weir

Unattached

MS

00:54:49

38

Hewking

Ian

Fife AC

MV 50

00:55:01

39

Kealey

Phil

Unattached

MV 40

00:55:10

40

Nellist

Pete

Unattached

MS

00:55:17

41

Brennan

Brian

Westies

M60+

00:55:42

42

Coull

Charles

Ochil

MV 50

00:55:46

43

Legge

Sarah

Fife AC

FV 40

00:55:48

44

Stakes

David

Bellahouston

MV 50

00:55:51

45

Connor

Julia

Tinto Hill Runners

FV 40

00:56:01

46

Fitzpatrick

Pat

Ochil

MV60

00:56:21

47

Shaw

Trevor

Lochtayside

MV 50

00:56:32

48

McDonald

Lettie

Ochil

FS

00:56:51

49

McIntosh

Mairi

Ochil

FV 40

00:57:15

50

Wilson

Joan

Lomond Hill Runners

FV 50

00:57:15

51

Beedie

Iain

Lomond Hill Runners

MV 40

00:57:31

52

Ritchie

Hilary

Fife AC

FV 50

00:58:26

53

Cullen

Stuart

Unattached

MV 50

00:58:34

54

Dunn

Sandy

Wee County Harriers

MV 60

00:58:45

55

Baxter

John

Central AC

MV 40

00:58:55

56

Blackley

Lisa

Unattached

FS

00:59:11

57

Burns

Denise

Lomond Hill Runners

FV 40

01:00:02

58

Doig

Lindsay

Carnethy

FS

01:00:32

59

Midgley

Peter

Westies

MV 50

01:00:57

60

May

Ian

Unattached

MS

01:01:07

61

Nash

Paul

Carnethy

MS

01:01:47

62

Pettigrew

Ian

Ayr Seaforth

MV 40

01:02:22

63

Davidson

Robert

Wee County Harriers

MV 50

01:02:32

64

Bowman

Jean

Lomond Hill Runners

FV 50

01:02:48

65

May

Timothy

Unattached

MV 50

01:02:51

66

Anderson

Laurie

Lomond Hill Runners

MV 50

01:03:51

67

Bowie

Tom

Unattached

MV60

01:04:10

68

Davidson

Jennifer

Wee County Harriers

FS

01:04:17

69

Longmuir

Claire

Unattached

FS

01:04:19

70

Gayle

Vernon

Unattached

MV 40

01:05:57

71

Holmes

Paul

Unattached

MV 40

01:06:01

72

Taylor

Tony

Falkland Trail runners

MV 50

01:07:03

73

Abercrombe

Mary

Ochil mountain recue

FV 40

01:08:49

74

Cooper

Stephen

Unattached

MV 40

01:09:34

75

Reynolds

Chris

Unattached

MS

01:09:51

76

McDiarmid

Susan

Wee County Harriers

FV 40

01:11:52

77

McDiarrmid

Stewart

Wee County Harriers

MV 40

01:11:56

78

Fujiwara

Tomoyo

Bellahouston

FV 40

01:12:14

79

Lee

Rosemary

Falkland Trail runners

FV 50

01:12:40

80

Macritchie

Neil

Peterhead Athletics Club

MS

01:13:38

81

Marshall

Duncan

Unattached

MS

01:13:56

82

Greer

Stephen

Carnegie

MV 50

01:21:24

83

Lee

John

Falkland Trail runners

MV 50

01:21:49

84

Cooper

Gail

Unattached

FS

01:24:30

85

Whisler

Sue

Unattached

FV 50

01:27:24

86

Smith

Oscar

Unattached

MS

01:27:25

87

Taylor

Angela

Falkland Trail runners

FV 50

01:48:17

88

Spence

Karen

Falkland Trail runners

FV 40

01:48:18

 

KIRK CRAIGS CHRISTMAS CRACKER RACE REPORT 2016

 

Another fine day for the second running of the race, after the wild and windy weather of the previous week, courtesy of Storms Barbara and Connor.  How long can we get away with it?

Blue skys overhead, soggy but not as heavy under foot as last year and a sprinkling of snow on top.

67 runners registered and were led home by Sam Alexander of Westies from Andrew Gilmore of Carnrethy and David Elder of Lommies. Catriona Buchanan of Ochils successfully defended her title from Michele Hetherington and Sarah Adam both of Westies.

Dave Wallace of Ochils was first MV40, with David Downey of Dunblane Runners first MV50, and Les Turnbull of Norham first MV60.  Michele and Sarah were fastest FV50 and FV 40 respectively.

Once again, a great spread awaited the runners back at the Centenery Hall, with the pies once again a hit and lashings of tea also drunk.  The race organiser was pleased to note that his homemade clouty dumpling had gone down well too!

Thanks once again to the team of helpers on the course and in the hall for making things run so smoothly.

The race raised £316 for Play Alloa, including a very generous donation from one competitor.

Finish Pos Surname First name Club Runner Cat Time
1 Alexander Sam Westerlands M 39.24
2 Gilmore Andrew Carnethy M 40.56
3 Elder David Lomond M 41.08
4 Mackie Peter Shettleston M 41.57
5 Wallace David Ochil MV 40 42.31
6 Godfree David Ochil MV 40 42.54
7 Jack Ewan Ochil MV 40 44.51
8 Sharp Brian Ochil M 45.39
9 Smith Gavin HBT M 45.42
10 Coppock Mike Unattached M 46.09
11 Downey David Dunblane Runners MV 50 46.32
12 Preiss Alastair Ochil MV 40 46.52
13 Buchanan Catriona Ochil F 47.10
14 Vasepuru Thomas Ochil M 47.13
15 Gilmore Neil Carnethy MV 50 47.38
16 Bloodworth Jack Ochil M 47.44
17 Scheuerl Stephan Ochil MV 40 47.47
18 Turnbull Less Norham RC MV 60 49.35
19 Donoghoe James Unattached M 50.20
20 Turner Dave Lomond MV 40 50.29
21 Watson Dan Lochtayside MV 40 50.56
22 Pryde Gordon Lomond MV 50 51.10
23 Coombs Richard Ochil MV 40 51.22
24 McNeill Norman Ochil MV 40 51.25
25 McNeil Gordon Wee County Harriers MV 50 51.27
26 Mitchell Andrew Unattached M 52.09
27 Hetherington Michelle Westerlands FV 50 52.23
28 Wheeler Mark Hamilton Harriers M 52.25
29 Atkin David Westerlands MV 50 53.28
30 Brown Jamie HBT M 53.33
31 Anderson Neil Linlithgow AC MV 50 53.46
32 Adam Sarah Westerlands FV 40 53.55
33 Johns Andy Kinross RR MV 40 53.59
34 Weir Jonathan Unattached M 54.05
35 Riddell Duncan Maryhill Harriers MV 40 54.17
36 Anderson Laurie Lomond MV 50 54.24
37 Telfer Ken Kinross RR MV 50 54.43
38 Brennan Brian Westerlands MV 60 54.52
39 McCallum Chris J Wee County Harriers MV 40 54.56
40 Bowman Angus Lomond MV 60 55.09
41 Hawkins Ian Fife AC MV 50 55.29
42 Ritchie Hilary Fife AC FV 50 55.54
43 Wilson Colin Lomond MV 50 56.22
44 Burns Denise Lomond FV 40 57.31
45 Shaw Trevor Lochtayside MV 50 57.32
46 Donnelly John Westerlands MV 50 57.54
47 Midgley Peter Westerlands MV 50 58.28
48 Beedie Iain Lomond MV 40 58.31
49 Chalmers David Kinross RR M 58.45
50 Jablonski Derek Lomond MV 50 1.01.37
51 Buchanan Andrina Unattached FV 50 1.01.48
52 Wilson Joan Lomond FV 50 1.05.08
53 May Timothy Harmeny AC MV 50 1.06.20
54 Forster Kate Lochtayside FV 40 1.06.44
55 Fraser Ron Dundee RR MV 50 1.10.20
56 Barker Hugo Strathearn Harriers MV 50 1.10.28
57 Bowman Jean Lomond MV 50 1.10.49
58 Mctavish Calum Lomond M 1.10.53
59 Moncrieff Stuart Unattached M 1.10.55
60 Davidson Stewart Fife AC MV 60 1.11.06
61 Fowler Paul Unattached MV 40 1.11.21
62 McLaughlin Nyree Unattached FV 40 1.18.42
63 McDiarmid Susan Wee County Harriers FV 40 1.18.42
64 Barker Hamish Unattached M 1.19.10
65 Caldwell Alison Lordshill RR F 1.21.42
66 Barker Helen Strathearn Harriers FV 50 1.24.04
67 Duncan David Ochil MV 60 1.24.04

 

Kirk Craig Christmas Cracker Race Report and Results – 23 December 2017

After several weeks of cold, icy but largely dry conditions, a slow thaw, with only a bit of rain, left the course in almost perfect condition for this year’s race.  The race day weather was overcast and breezy but mild, which combined with the good ground made it perfect for a course record or PB.

A change of date to a pre-Christmas slot didn’t seem to have a negative effect on numbers, with 73 runners turning out. Wanting to keep the race to a Saturday, the only other choice was 30th December, which seemed a bit too far past Christmas, and close to New Year to be truly considered a Christmas race.

Ben Hukins (Cambuslang) was first home in a new course record time of 37:20, shaving over a minute off the old course record held, appropriately enough, by second placed Al Anthony (Ochil), who himself also dipped under his previous best. Third was former Kinross runner, now competing for Falmouth, Jacob Dobson.

Only two and a half minutes separated the first three females, with Michelle Hetherington (Westies) leading home Fiona Kelsall (Ochil) and Hilary Ritchie (Fife).

Overall, it was a good day for the veterans, with Al Anthony also taking first MV40 place and  Michelle first FV50.  Hilary was second in this category and Fiona was first FV40.

Adrian Davis (Lomond) was first MV50, with Digby Maass (Carnethy) and Judith Dobson (Kinross) taking the respective V60 prizes.

After the race, pies, cakes and tea were once again consumed with great enthusiasm back at the Centenery Hall.  There was an extra award at the prize-giving  for Ochils’ own Mairi McIntosh who turned 50 on race day.  Mairi was hoping to celebrate her birthday by racing, but unfortunately broke her shoulder a few days before the race.  This didn’t stop her from coming along and even marshalling on the hill!!

Once again, the race raised money for Play Alloa, with a total of £300 being raised on the day by entry fees and donations.

A huge thanks to the support team making sure the race runs smoothly and safely, and the pies, cakes and tea are in plentiful supply!

A poll of runners at race registration voted unanimously for 22 December being the preferred date for next year’s race…… Hope to see you then.

Grant

 

Position

Surname

Firstname

Club

Category

Time

1

Hukins

Ben

Cambuslang

MS

00:37:20

2

Anthony

Alasdair

Ochil HR

MV40

00:38:26

3

Dobson

Jacob

Falmouth

MS

00:40:42

4

Eiser

Dave

OchilHR

MV40

00:40:59

5

Nash

Graham

Carnethy

MV40

00:41:41

6

Mackie

Peter

Shettleston

MV40

00:42:25

7

McInally

Ralph

Unattached

MS

00:42:25

8

Park

Adam

Ochil HR

MS

00:43:12

9

Jack

Ewan

OchilHR

MV40

00:43:34

10

Brown

Graeme

Dundee Road Runners

MS

00:44:42

11

Turnbull

Jonathan

Unattached

MS

00:44:47

12

Davis

Adrian

Lomond

MV50

00:44:57

13

Gilmore

Neil

Carnethy

MV50

00:46:24

14

Bloodworth

Jack

Ochil HR

MS

00:47:06

15

Bowers

William

OchilHR

MS

00:47:35

16

Martin

Geoff

Unattached

MS

00:48:02

17

Webley

Joe

Perth Tri Club

MS

00:48:19

18

Watson

Dan

Lochtayside

MV40

00:48:58

19

Renville

Alan

Carnethy

MV40

00:49:01

20

Bass

Owen

Deeside

MV50

00:49:10

21

Draye

Ben

Corstorphine AC

MS

00:49:12

22

Shaw

Trevor

Lochtayside

MV50

00:51:16

23

Williams

Alun

Penine

MS

00:51:29

24

McKiddie

Chris

Westerlands

MS

00:51:48

25

Weir

Jonathan

Unattached

MV40

00:51:50

26

Maass

Digby

Carnethy

MV60

00:51:57

27

Ferguson

Iain

Ayrodynamics

MV40

00:52:07

28

 

Hetherington

Michelle

Westerlands

FV50

00:52:15

29

Dillon

Stewart

Fife AC

MV50

00:52:20

30

Ingram

Richard

Cosmic HillBashers

MV40

00:52:38

31

Atkin

David

Westerlands

MV60

00:52:53

32

Donnelly

John

Lomond

MV50

00:53:33

33

Kelsall

Fiona

Ochil HR

FV40

00:53:45

34

McCallum

Chris

Wee County Harriers

MV40

00:53:52

35

Bowman

Angus

Lomond

MV60

00:53:32

36

MacBroom

Graham

Unattached

MV40

00:54:35

37

Ritchie

Hilary

Fife AC

FV50

00:54:44

38

Kelly

Graham

Westerlands

MV40

00:55:02

39

Murray

Stuart

Unattached

MV40

00:55:08

40

Smith

Kev

Lomond

MV50

00:55:22

41

Rogers

David

Westerlands

MV50

00:55:33

42

 

Stephenson

Graham

Tilly Run Buddies

MV40

00:55:35

43

MacLeod

Murdo

Westerlands

MV60

00:55:49

44

Hawkins

Ian

Fife AC

MV50

00:55:52

45

MacDonald

Lettie

Ochil HR

FS

00:55:57

46

Wilson

Colin

Lomond

MV50

00:56:25

47

Jones

Alwyn

Unattached

MS

00:56:35

48

Quinn

John

Westerlands

MV50

00:56:41

49

Wlison

Joan

Lomond

FV50

00:56:48

50

Duncan

David

Ochil HR

MV60

00:57:25

51

Wilson

Paul

Springburn Harriers

MS

00:57:48

52

Roberts

Nigel

Stirling Tri Club

MV50

00:58:01

53

Bowman

Jean

Lomond

FV50

00:59:05

54

Brennan

Brian

Westerlands

MV60

00:59:06

55

Pollock

Ron

Wee County Harriers

MV40

00:59:20

56

Hamar

John

Westerlands

MV50

00:59:23

57

Heath

Charlotte

Westerlands

FS

00:59:42

58

Davidson

Jeniffer

Wee County Harriers

FS

00:59:59

59

Dobson

Judith

Kinross Road Runners

FV60

01:00:06

60

Boyd

Kevin

Wee County Harriers

MS

01:00:16

61

Hall

Katie

Unattached

FS

01:00:40

62

Dobson

Stuart

Kinross Road Runners

MV60

01:01:11

63

Killean

Liz

Fife AC

FV50

01:01:50

64

Drysdale

David

Wee County Harriers

MV50

01:03:23

65

Beedie

Iain

Lomond

MV40

01:04:39

66

Fowler

Paul

Carron Valley Trail Runners

MV40

01:05:20

67

Webley

Ella

Perth Road Runners

FS

01:07:03

68

McKenzie

Robbie

Wee County Harriers

MV50

01:07:47

69

 

 

Victoria

Stephenson

Tilly Run Buddies

FS

01:11:38

70

Fraser

Ron

Dundee Hawkhill

MV50

01:11:46

71

Davidson

Stewart

Fife AC

MV60

01:12:10

72

Forster

Kate

Lochtayside

FV40

01:13:59

73

Mallett

Carol

Lomond

FV50

01:23:41